Meetings of Creditors
Share this notice
- Notice category:
- Corporate Insolvency
- Notice type:
- Meetings of Creditors
- Publication date:
- Edition:
- The London Gazette
- Notice ID:
- 5198026
- Notice code:
- 2442
- Issue number:
- 65162
- Page number:
- 16759
DOWNSVIEW DAIRY PRODUCE LTD.
(Company Number 07627568)
Trading Name: Downsview Dairy
Registered office: Downsview Farm Laughton Road, Ringmer, Lewes, East Sussex, BN8 5UT
Principal trading address: Downsview Farm Laughton Road, Ringmer, Lewes, East Sussex, BN8 5UT
Notice is hereby given, pursuant to Rule 15.13 of the Insolvency (England and Wales) Rules 2016 , that the Director of the above-named Company (the 'convener') is seeking a decision from creditors on the nomination of Liquidators by way of a virtual meeting. A resolution to wind up the Company is to be considered on 9 September 2026.
The meeting will be held as a virtual meeting by telephone conference on 9 September 2026 at 2.15 pm. Details of how to access the virtual meeting are included in the notice delivered to creditors. If any creditor has not received this notice or requires further information please contact the nominated liquidators using the details below.
Upon written request, Lisa Ion of Simply Corporate Limited, The Town Hall, Burnley Road, Padiham, BB12 8BS will provide reasonable information to creditors during business hours on the two business days prior to the meeting date upon receipt of requests for such information.
A creditor may appoint a person as a proxy-holder to act as their representative and to speak, vote, abstain or propose resolutions at the meeting. A proxy for a specific meeting must be delivered to the chair before the meeting. Proxies may be delivered to Simply Corporate Limited, The Town Hall, Burnley Road, Padiham, BB12 8BS.
In order to be counted a creditor's vote must be accompanied by a proof in respect of the creditor's claim (unless it has already been given). A vote will be disregarded if a creditor's proof in respect of their claim is not received by 4pm on the business day before the meeting date (unless the chair of the meeting is content to accept the proof later). Proofs may be delivered to Simply Corporate Limited, The Town Hall, Burnley Road, Padiham, BB12 8BS or emailed to: info@simplycorporate.co.uk
Name and address of nominated Liquidators: Natalie Hughes (IP No. 14336) and Lisa Ion (IP No. 21912) both of Simply Corporate Limited, The Town Hall, Burnley Road, Padiham, BB12 8BS
Further details contact: The nominated Liquidators, Tel: 01282 222420, Email: info@simplycorporate.co.uk. Alternative contact: Catherine Unsworth.
Sarah Farnes, Director
24 August 2026
Ag TK52410